State Club Championships

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

December 17-19, 2011 - Completed



Format

Men

Modified triple knockout.  The modification is that the finalists of the A & B events go directly into the semifinals of the next event.  It is possible for a team to win more than one event.  The single winner goes on to the national club championship.

Women

Single round-robin with double knockout provision.  The first and second places go on to the national club championship.  The winner also goes to the Pacific International Cup.

Rules of Play

1.      USCA rules of play govern play unless noted below.

2.      Games are 10 ends with extra ends played as necessary.  Games are not timed. 

Men:  At least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled game time, teams should flip a coin with the opposing team.  The team winning the flip has choice of practice or rock color (unless otherwise stated on the draw). If the opposing team has not arrived by 30 minutes before the game to flip the coin, the team who is present has choice of rocks and starts practice at 20 minutes before the game. The team not present forfeits their practice time.

Women:  Practice time and rock color are on the draw schedule.  For the first games, choice of practice time or rock color is by coin toss. 

3.      First practice begins 30 minutes prior to the scheduled draw time.  Second practice begins 20 minutes prior to the scheduled draw time.  Practice consists of 1 minute of sliding, followed by 6 minutes of delivery and sweeping.  After your practice one player from each team shall deliver a Last Stone Draw (LSD).  The team with the shortest distance has choice to deliver first or second in the first end.  For women’s games, be sure to record the LSD as its average (DSC) may be necessary for placement in the playoffs.  Teams not available for practice receive an LSD of 73 (inches).

4.      Please keep the games moving even though we are not using time clocks.  Make sure to also post scores promptly after each end.

Playoff Scenarios

Men

Same team wins B and C Events

B Winner

F2

 

A Winner

 

Winner

F1

 

C Winner

 

Otherwise

A Winner

F2

 

B Winner

 

Winner

F1

 

C Winner

 

Women

W

L

Team 1

Team 1

3

0

F2

 

Team 2

2

1

Team 1

 

Winner

Team 3

1

2

F1

 

Team 4

0

3

Team 2

 

Team with last loss is second

W

L

Team 1 is the winner, Team 2  (bye to the final)  by DSC

Team 1

3

0

Team 2

Team 2

1

2

F2

 

Team 3

1

2

Team 3

 

Second

Team 4

1

2

F1

 

Team 4

 

W

L

Team 1

Team 1

2

1

F2

 

Team 2

2

1

 

Winner

Team 3

1

2

Team 2

Team 4

1

2

Loser is Second

W

L

Team 1 (bye to the final) by DSC

Team 1

2

1

Team 1

Team 2

2

1

F2 L:F3

 

Team 3

2

1

Team 2

 

Winner

Team 4

0

3

F1 L:F3

 

Team 3

 

Loser F1

F3

 

Loser F2

Second

 

 

 

 

Printer Friendly Version

Copyright Granite Curling Club of Seattle | All rights reserved