April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 9-12, 2015 - Completed

April Spiel

Competition

Open Spiel, 4 game guarantee, 56 team maximum. Largest Spiel of the season, not to be missed!!! Entry fee due by March 15th. All teams must be able to start at 11am on Friday.

Theme

This year's theme is...I heart the 80s!. Celebrating 80s pop culture, music, movie, tv, and games. Start planning your getups now-- we want to see everything from Marty McFly to Cindy Lauper!!!

Accommodations

Teams - 56

Team Name From Members W L Position
A Flock of Sieg Gulls GCC Lyle Sieg, Tom Violette, Ken Trask, Steve Lundeen 5 0 Winner
Cory Hart-owicki GCC Cory Yalowicki 5 1 Finalist
Curlers Just Want to Have Fun GCC Cyndy Eng-Dinsel, Marissa Wright, Ian McLean, Aryn Grause 5 1 B Winner
Ectoplasmic Burbonators Granite Lehto, Patti, Marlene, Jason 6 1 C Winner
Back from the wack chilliwack dan mccaughan, mike arden, stephanie prinse, blake gieg 6 1 D Winner
Noonan! Granite John Shoesmith, Andrew Ernst, Ryan Davies, John Harrison, Kathy Shoesmith, ??? 4 1 SemiFinalist
CHiPs with brooms Kamloops CC Casey Macaulay, Dave Luck, Brad Epp, Jason McMain 4 1 SemiFinalist
Back in Black Vancouver CC Phil Carriere, Pat Logelin, Don Straughan, Mike Edmundson, Greg Gourlay 3 2 B Finalist
We Are Devo   philip tilker 4 2 C Finalist
Danger Zone GCC David Booth, Steve Demlow, Ari Krasik Giegermiester 5 3 D Finalist
Bruce Noble McArthur Island Curling Club Kamloops Bruce Noble, Harry Spahan, Dan Sheridan, Brent Langlois 3 1  
Randy Balfour Royal City Randy Balfour, Another Meat, Meat One, Mini Meat 3 1  
Party Like We Were Born in 1999   Connolly, She who must not be named garzina, Jacob Guzman, Cori Tomlinson 3 1  
Ron Bilodeau Victoria curling club Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray, Dan Holland, Joe Gereluk 5 2  
Roger Enns Port Moody CC Roger Enns, Rob Rainbow, Brenda MacGregor, Tracey Chadwick 5 2  
California Rasins Orange County Curling Club sue cassidy, mike cassidy, justin mcbride, jen buehler 4 2  
HACKBUSTERS McArthur Island Curling Club Kamloops Dave, Ken, Brett, Jaime 4 2  
The Breakfast Club Victorian Curling Association Matt Panoussi (Anthony Michael Hall), Travis Way (Judd Nelson), Jen Westhagen (Molly Ringwald), Cindy Garzina (Ally Sheedy), Greg Romaniuk (Emilio Estevez) 4 2  
Pretty in Rink Vancouver CC Randall, Stephan, Chad, Michel, David, Dwight 3 2  
Geezer Brothers MICC Kamloops Kevin Ihlen, Chris Beatty, Joe Picton, Paul Bregoliss 3 2  
Gord Moore mac.island kamloops gord moore, brian bower, brad thompson, gary harris 3 2  
USA Rockers for Africa GCC Todd Schultz, Jessica Schultz 3 2  
Eh to Zed GCC & VCC Eric Madill, Megan Chalmers, Colin Madill, Heather Lawrence 3 2  
The Booze Brothers GCC Ken Mabbatt, David Donnan, Karien Balluff, George Peppin, Nanette Peppin, Phil McNutt 3 2  
Fast Ice at GCC High Granite CC Lisa Rugen, William Rugen, Liam Barksdale, John Rasmussen 2 2  
Sweep it Out Vol. 2 GCC Harry Saylor, Mac Guy, Matt Birklid, Em Good, Brittany Bollay, Ashleigh Price 2 2  
Q: Are We Not Men? Granite Chris Rimple, Philip Placek, Mitchell Hymowitz, Andrew Wakeling, Chris Battey, Ethan Bradford 2 2  
Hack to the Future II GCC Thomas Lee, Jiyoung Lee, Kris Ikegami, Jon Ikegami, Mako Tokuhisa, Booth Babcock 2 2  
Shipballs Big Bad Granite Brian Morris, Shemp, Larry, Moe 2 2  
Good Clean Fun Seattle Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Bill Ruddick, Karie Ruddick, Sean Beighton 2 2  
Rocks of Ages ECC & Quesnel CC Shayne Yamamoto, Penni Yamamoto, Jason Yamamoto, Mariel Combs 2 2  
Rock 'n Hits of the 80's GCC Dean Kattler 2 2  
Jun's Farewell Spiel Granite Jun Kamata, Lance Relland, Mike Eickbush, Sharon Vukich, Doug Lawson, Chris Parsons 2 2  
Fun Brazilians :-) Royal Club Isis, Steve Strathdee, Luciana Barrella, MC (Marcio Cerquinho) 2 2  
Debb Bradley Victoria Debb Bradley, Terry Walker, Ron Metcalfe, Bruce Mackeldune 2 3  
For Fox Sake Royal City Lindsae, Kelsi, Emily, Bailey 2 3  
My Sharona Granite CC Sharon Vukich 2 3  
Hack to the Future I GCC Yolanda Carbajal, Kris Ikigami, Alicia Weitzel, Jasmine Hashi, Dominic Arico 2 3  
The Terminators Granite Curling Club Stuart Beck, Ethan Bradford, Peter Sommer, Audra Sommer, Mike Blackard 2 4  
Sweep the Deck GCC Brian Gore, Laurel Haigh-Gore, Zach Maino, Jennie Dodson, Bret Dodson, Jordan Williams 2 4  
John Coyne Victoria CC John Coyne, Rick Manifold, Geoff Manifold, TBD 1 3  
Lamda Lamda Lamda GCC Burmeister, Radmer, Allan, Volkman, Netland, Etc 1 3  
Fraggle Rock Granite CC Claire Bonin, Meghan Goodenkauf, Bob Prince, Doreen Deaver, Lori Markham 1 3  
The Prospects NSWC Ted Medisky, Jody Rossi, Lyn Walker, Don Walker 1 3  
Ice, ice...maybe? Granite Curling Club Matthew Fewins 1 3  
Sweep the Leg Granite Phil Shryock, Greg Schatzman, John Maino 1 3  
Frozen Four GCC Dean Eriksen, Sue Eriksen, Bob Melkerson, Lori Melkerson 1 4  
Sweet Dreams granite curling club cyndie sweet, pat sweet, dale risling, sean merriman 1 4  
Dave Smith   Dave Smith, Jim Baldwin, Dennis Erickson, Gerry Vanreight 0 4  
Mad Broad Beyond the Thunderdome   Glen Broad, Rob Bonnar, Darrell Becker, Chad Jupe, David Mudge 0 4  
Miami Ice GCC Nate levin, Ryan Doerfler, Chad Hessoun, Travis Sims, Matthew Stutzenberger 0 4  
Miracle on Ice Orange County Kervin Lemmi, Justin Legg, Matt Ketterer, Austin Berndt 0 4  
Live from GCC Granite Curling Club Kurt Williams, David pippin, Elizabeth Mattox, Bruce Siqueland 0 4  
Spinal Tap Back former GCC Matt Guzzardo, Patrick Clarke 0 4  
666 Number of the Sheet GCC Brian T. Stark, Monique Heileson, Marc Heileson, Fraser Brunell, Rhett Garber, Laurie Cange 0 4  
Raisers of the Lost Ark   Daniel Burch, Charlie Anthe, Gina Tadyk, Mike, Mrs. Burch 0 4