Seattle April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 7-10, 2016 - Completed

Seattle April Spiel

Competition

Open Spiel, 4 game guarantee, 56 team maximum. Largest Spiel of the season, not to be missed!!! Entry fee due by March 8th. All teams must be able to start at 11am on Friday.

Theme

This year's theme is...STUDIO 54! Put on your polyester suits and platform shoes as the Granite Curling Club is transformed into the hottest club of the disco era! Join us for the biggest disco party you've ever seen!!!

Accommodations

Teams - 54

Team Name From Members W L Position
Ducks Unlimited Mcarthur Island CC Ducks Unlimited 5 0 Winner
Killehtos Home Darren Lethos, Patti Killings, Laurel Gore, Phil Tilker, Kristina Blackman 5 1 Finalist
James Pleasants Granite James Pleasants, Chris Pleasants, Nick Pleasants, Jaynie Pleasants 5 1 B Winner
Wet Coasters GCC Jeff Tomlinson, Stuart Beck, Peter Sommer, Miyo Konno 6 1 C Winner
Mike Blackard Granite Mike Blackard, Peter Kron, Tom Nance, Erik Lofquist, Cyndy Eng-Dinsel 4 3 D Winner
Steven Demlow Granite Steven Demlow 4 1 SemiFinalist
Ron Bilodeau Victoria Curling Center Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray 4 1 SemiFinalist
Funkytown GCC Grant Samson, Dean Kattler, Shauna Kattler, David deBois, Nicole Samson 3 2 B Finalist
blake gieg chilliwack blake gieg, dan mccuagen, erwin, mike arden 5 2 C Finalist
Pimps & Diva (Thomas Lee) GCC Thomas Lee, Jiyoung Lee, Spencer Stevens, Kris Ikegami, Karl Picard 6 2 D Finalist
Stone Foxes Royal City/ Seattle Lindsae Page, Travis Way 6 2  
The Village Idiots GCC Harry Saylor (Sailor), Sean Beighton (Biker), Colin Hufman (Cowboy), Chris Bond (Construction Worker), Joe Purvis (Cop), Doogie Kaufman (Indian Chief) 3 1  
Jive Turkeys Granite Lisa Rugen, Bill Rugen, John Rasmussen, Liam barksdale 3 1  
Nate Levin GCC Nate Levin, Chad Hessoun, Ryan Doerfler, Greg Schatzman, John Maino 4 2  
Shayne Yamamoto Quesnel Brady Waffle, Shayne Yamamoto, Jamie Waffle, Penni Yamamoto 3 2  
Krawch Meat Royal City Krawch Meat, Alisha Yager, Colleen Johnson, Ben Richardson 3 2  
Stephen Wolfe Denver CC Stephen Wolfe, Al Leiser, Alyssa Schear, Megan Knepper 3 2  
Betty Kozai GCC Betty Kozai, Sharon Vukich, Cathie Tomlinson, Cindy Garzina 3 2  
Dave Smith Victoria Dave Smith, Jim Baldwin, Denis Erickson, Gerry Auger 3 2  
Brad thompson kamloops Brad thompson 3 2  
John Coyne Victoria CC John Coyne, Rick Manifold, Geoff Manifold, Stephen Neil 4 3  
Yolanda Carbajal GCC Yolanda Carbajal, Phil Shryock, Chris Parsons, Dana Parsons, Awesome Jayson 2 2  
Debb Bradley Victoria Debb Bradley, Terry Walker, Ron Metcalf, T. MacDonald 2 2  
Formal Foursome GCC/VCC Colin Madill, Heather Manahan, Eric Madill, Megan Chalmers 2 2  
More than A Feeling GCC / Boston Claire Bonin, Barb Thomson, Kenny Thomson, Max Stevens 2 2  
El Guz Seattle/Boston Ryan Yalowicki, Sam Galey, Benjamin Guzman, Cory Yalowicki 2 2  
Trouble in the Hack Chilliwack Stephen Strathdee, Melanie Kilgour, Rob Geschke, Andre Anglehart 2 2  
John Shoesmith GCC John Shoesmith 2 2  
Shelby Sweet GCC Shelby Sweet, Jillian, Blake, Nick Connolly 2 2  
Glenn Smith Vancouver Curling Club Glenn Smith 2 2  
Sherry Granite Chris Sherry, Ian McClean 2 2  
We will survive (Burch) Royal City Dan Burch, Mrs. Burch, Isis Oliveira, Craig Lightbody 3 3  
Echidnas Victorian Curling Association Jennifer Westhagen, Matt Panoussi, Kristen Tsourlenes, Steph Barr 2 3  
Noble Vancouver CC Randall Noble, Stephan Funk, Chad Findlay, Michel Lemieux, David Penner 2 3  
Colin Shpak Quesnel Curling Centre Colin Shpak, Terri Shpak, Dave Plant, Shar Berg 2 3  
Supper Club GCC Stark, Monique Heileson, Marc Heileson 2 3  
Disco Suks GCC Ken Mabbatt, Phil McNutt, Karien Balluf, David Donnan, George Peppin 2 3  
Jun Kamata GCC Megan goodenkauf, Jun Kamata, Aaron Thompson, Jeff Bruce 2 4  
Team Moscato Potomac Alexander Kenesson, Todd Moyer, Erin Moyer, Erin Krug, Ryan Bowering 2 4  
Pinimzelchan Columbus Curling Michael Pintar, Stephen Imes, Jonpaul Zelik, Leeanne Chandler 1 3  
Brady Clark Seattle GCC Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Bill Ruddick, Karie Ruddick, Bev Hale 1 3  
Wolf Granite Christopher Wolf, Stefanie Eilers, Rose Alokolaro, Cheston Parker, Andrew Gingras, Dominic Arico 1 3  
Kendall Jessiman Vancouver Curling Club Kendall Jessiman, Glen Dickson, Don Giles, Ron Quinn 1 3  
Frozen Four GCC Dean Eriksen, Sue Eriksen, Bob Melkerson, Lori Melkerson 1 3  
Pat sweet   Pat sweet, Cyndie sweet, Matt Whilden, Alison Whilden 1 3  
Markham GCC Markham, Tim Eng, Jeff Bruce, Matt McDonald 1 3  
Classic Rock (Charles Smith) Granite Seattle Charles Smith, Barry VanWieringen, Ethan Bradford, Michael Babcock, Rob Gessner, Jenn Scheit 1 3  
Max Sando GCC Max Sando, Brittney Bollay, Robi Singh, Jessica Schultz 1 4  
Sheik Yerbouti Granite Duane Rutan, Carol Pillsbury, Dylan Cragg, Steve Corcoran 1 4  
Team 54! GCC Bob Thibodeaux, Beau Brewer, Jack Frank, Leslie Frosch, Bill Courshon 1 4  
Team Cassidy Orange County Curling Club Sue Cassidy, Mike Cassidy, Justin McBride, Joel Calhoun 0 4  
Stayin' Alive Vancouver Curling Club Phil Carriere, Pat Logelin, Don Straughan, Mike Edmundson 0 4  
Sweepers Key Party (Britt) GCC Brittany Garber, Rhett Garber, Ashley Price 0 4  
Soul Train Rejects (Kauf Kauf) GCC KT Kaufman, Tino, Dodson 1, Dodson 2 0 4