April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 2-5, 2020 - In Planning

Primary tabs

The April Spiel is an open format bonspiel with 4 games guaranteed and a 56 teams max. Due to the large number of teams we ask that all out of town teams be prepared to start no later than 1pm on Friday, April 3. Last year our latest first draw was 3pm.

This year's theme is Under the Sea.

CAD accepted at par in the bar from our Canadian teams and food is included on most draws. Cash prizes for all 4 events.

This is Granite's largest and BEST spiel of the season! Come enjoy Granite's amazing hospitality.

This event has a team entry fee of $340. Sign-up for this event

Teams - 39

Team Name From Members
Lobster Hit and Roll GCC William Rugen, Liam barksdale, John Rasmussen, Lisa Rugen, Kat Rasmussen
Hammer'd Vancouver CC Jerry McKenzie
Fishy Granite Dolphin, the other white meat, Guz, Patz, D-ron...z
CharkLando CharLando Bill Morrison, Kristen Conrad, Erik Maeder, Bryan Pittard
Lazy Handles Marpole Paul Keelan, Dwayne Wright, Pat Patterson, Peter Lee
Team Moist Granite Cole Kopca, Emily Kopca, Matt Dolloff
Ron Bilodeau Victoria CC Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray, Dan Holland, Joe Gereluk
Davy Jones' Rockers Evergreen Karen Fairley, Ernie Argetsinger, Ron Fairley, TBD
George Thomsen Inland Northwest CC George Thomsen, Benjamin Priess, Seth Clock, Josh Kistner, Andrew Ackerman
Miranda heaslip   Miranda heaslip, Tbd
Work In Progress Granite James Cramer, Steven Beach, Mike Williams
Schultz Granite Todd Schultz
Jeffrey Peplinski Detroit/Granite Jeffrey Peplinski, Lori Markham, Tim Eng, Miyo Konno
Fin Double Evergreen Kevin Rutherford, Margee Will, Adam Seymour, Kae Phillips-Hamblett
Crab Trap ‘n Caesars Vancouver CC Phil Carriere, Pat Logelin, Dave Heffelfinger, Don Straughan, Greg Gourlay, Mike Edmundson
Garbage Patch Kids Granite Greg Schatzman, Jen Nguyen, Squirrely Paul, Devin Davolio, Neal Digre
David DeBois Granite David DeBois
Down Under VCA, Melbourne Brett Sargon, Sam Williams, Pete Manasantivongs, Matt Panoussi, Jennifer Westhagen
Low Tide   Sea slug, Bait, Stink fish, The Clam
Team Zissou Frogtown Max Sando
Nick Pappin Palouse Curling Nick Pappin, Sam Jenkins, Shawn Jordan, Michael Allen
Bill’s Abalone Granite Jason, KT, Tino, Claire
Swept out to Sea Chilliwack, Winnipeg Steve Strathdee, Adrian Measner, Dan Burch, Edie Chaplin
Kurt Hamilton Marpole Curling Club Kurt Hamilton, Nick Coleman, Xavier Glynn-Williams, Michael Rose
Hunt 4 Red Rocktober Granite Chad Johnson, Katie Manteca
Ryan Doerfler GCC Ryan Doerfler, Nate Levin, Grace Ku, Chris Riley
Broom Stacking 716 Buffalo Joshua Robinson, David Stachura, Maria Stachura, Aaron Joyal
Taylor Granite Mike Taylor
HammerHeads Granite Kellen Chow, Alex Chow, Robi Singh, Dominic Arico, Kat Painter
SharksUnderTheSheets Granite Matt McLaughlin, Suzanne McLaughlin, Kelly Sherr
Laidlaw Granite Scott Laidlaw, Katie Moran, Jason Colby, TBD
shorewolves GCC/Comox Jilly Bean, The Chad, Oh Richard, Ha-ha-hanah-nah
McClelland Granite Mac McClelland
That’s what sea said Boise Robo Hanson, Jared Belsher, Sam Genovese, CBD
Rock Lobster Granite Suzannah Klaniecki, John Bell, Casey Duranleau, Ashley Duranleau
ken Britz Chilliwack Ken Britz, Allan Vanderveen, Andre Anglehart, Gord Bradley
Team Picanté Vancouver CC Randall Noble, Stephan Funk, Chad Findlay, Michel Lemieux
Danell Granite Brian Danell
Drink like a Fish Granite Matt Fewins