Pacific Northwest Mixed Doubles Invitational

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

November 3-6, 2016 - Completed

Pacific Northwest Mixed Doubles Invitational

  • Curling Champions Tour Event
  • Number of teams - 24
  • Tournament Fee - $500 USD
  • Prize Money - $20,000 CAD (if 24 teams register)
  • Payment Deadline - September 2, 2016
  • This event is an invitational, not open sign-up. 8 teams will be reserved for Canadian's in the top 35, 8 teams will be reserved for Team USA, 8 teams will be discretionary invitations from the host committee.
  • Competition starts Thursday Morning, November 3rd, teams should plan to arrive Wednesday evening.
  • Rules for the event will be distributed in October
  • Event will feature a traditional Pacific Northwest Salmon Bake on Saturday Evening
  • Contact Harry Saylor - bonspiels@curlingseattle.org
  • Accommodations
  • Teams - 24

    Team Name From Members W L Position
    Pool 1
    Thomas/Park Lethbridge Curling Club Kalynn Park and Charley Thomas 5 2 Semi-Finalists
    McLean/Carlson GCC Derrick McLean, Alex Carlson 5 2  
    Hamilton/Hamilton Madison Curling Club Rebecca Hamilton, Matthew Hamilton 4 2  
    Beighton/Walker GCC Jillian Walker, Sean Beighton 1 4  
    Smith/Walker St. Paul Curling Club Monica Walker, Jason Smith 1 4  
    Calcagno/Meechai Granite CC/Ardsley CC Mike Calcagno, Joyance Meechai 1 4  
    Pool 2
    Polo/Peterson Four Seasons CC Joe Polo, Tab Peterson 6 2 Finalists
    Tardi/Hawes Royal City Dezaray Hawes, Tyler Tardi 4 2  
    Clark/Clark Seattle GCC Brady Clark, Cristin Clark 3 2  
    Baker/Menard Dauphin Ray Baker, Lisa Menard 2 3  
    Howell/Anderson Blaine, MN Tom Howell, Taylor Anderson 2 3  
    Cerquinho/Shibuya Vancouver Curling Club Anne Shibuya, Marcio Cerquinho 0 5  
    Pool 3
    Kalthoff/Kasner Nutana Curling Club Saskatoon, Sk Marliese Kasner, Dustin Kalthoff 6 1 Semi-Finalists
    Nernberger/Roth Madison Curling Club Kroy Nernberger, Nina Roth 4 2  
    Stolt/Stolt St. Paul Curling Club Peter Stolt, Maureen Stolt 2 3  
    Evenson/Persinger Fairbanks Curling Club Vicky Persinger, Quinn Evenson 2 3  
    Violette/Farrell GCC Luc Violette, Cora Farrell 2 3  
    Jackson/Wood Detroit Curling Club Bret Jackson, Rebecca Wood 0 5  
    Pool 4
    Martin/Schneider Nutana, Saskatoon SK Nancy Martin, Catlin Schneider 7 1 Champions
    Dropkin/Sinclair Four Seasons Curling Club Jamie Sinclair, Korey Dropkin 4 2  
    Plys/Sormunen Duluth Curling Club Chris Plys, Aileen Sormunen 3 2  
    Guy/Good Granite CC Em Good, Mac Guy 2 3  
    Cottrill/Cottrill Listowel Curling Club Katie Cottrill, Shawn Cottrill 2 3  
    Maxie/Jensen Coyote CC Fred Maxie, Steph Jensen 0 5