April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 4-7, 2024 - Completed

Welcome to the Off to the Races April Spiel 2024!
Registration for the event is $450/4-person team.
Additional players (5th, 6th) and support crew will be asked to contribute $50 to cover the cost of food for the event or $20 per day. Payment, in US dollars, will be collected at packet pick-up for the extra food tickets.
Four (4) games guaranteed.

IMPORTANT NOTE: 3-28-24: CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE PREVIOUSLY POSTED DRAW AS WE ARE MOVING TO A 54-TEAM BRACKET. PLEASE REVIEW.

Event photos

Teams - 54

Team Name From Members W L Position
And Away They Go Victoria, Seattle Ryan Sykes, Madisson Lank, Nick Coleman, Glen Allen 6 0 Winner
Checkered Flags GCC Todd Schultz, Phil Shryock, Chris Bond, Luc Violette, Kyla Pritzl 4 1 Finalist
Team Picanté Vancouver CC Stephan Funk, Randall Noble, Chad Findlay, Barry Trischuk 5 1 B Winner
Theyre pulling ahead Peace Arch CC Chris Harrison, Simon Potts, Joel Macdonald, John Reeves 5 2 C Winner
Tails of WHOA! WHOA! GCC Liam Barksdale, John Rasmussen, William Rugen, Lisa Rugen 7 1 D Winner
Boshoven Denver Justin Boshoven, Ben Allain, Keri VanNorman, Andrew Collins 4 1 Semifinalist
Summers Vancouver CC Chris Summers, Sanya Oh, Bryn Weese 4 1 Semifinalist
Acceleracers GCC Colin Goldberg, David Dawnkaski, Daniel Dawnkaski, Jenay Barela 3 2 B Finalist
TheTortoise&TheHare GCC Jiyoung Lee, Mijung Wick, Jeff Wick, Sheila Mariano 5 2 C Finalist
Late Entry GCC Trey Harrison, Chris Hester, Lee Cerveny, Dan Baxter 5 3 D Finalist
Lost our marbles GCC KT “zoom zoom” Kauffman, Jason “Hawkeye” Netland, Patti “baby bird thirsty” Killins, Darren “really old blue eyes” Lehto, Kat “krazy eyes” Rasmussen 3 1  
Slow and Steady Peace Arch Curling Christine Makasoff, Blaine Makasoff, Rick Vandusen, Mel Vandusen, Dave Warren, Christine French 3 1  
Ice Jockeys Broomstones Galloping Gushing Guz, Yippee Ki-Yager, Kentucky Krawch Meat, Haymaker Michael Mayhem 4 2  
Down the Canal We Go GCC Emily Kopca, Cole Kopca, Karen Juhl, Zakk Kehres 3 2  
Booth GCC David Booth, Steve Demlow, Cory Yalowicki, Aryn Grause 3 2  
Fast and the Furious GCC Cyndy Eng, Phil Placek, Jeremy Lee, Jon Shih 3 2  
BMX Bandits GCC Rich Burmeister, Hannah Volkman, Amy Towillis, John Shoesmith, Glenn Allan 3 2  
Spill the T-line GCC Ashleigh Price, Bryan Pittard, Roger Janusiak, Maitea Cox 3 2  
Long Odds GCC Claire Bonin, Pat Connolly, Nikki Lorvick, Tim Eng, Ryan Dunn 3 2  
Mela Melee GCC/Chicago/Ardsley Ken Hsu, Girithar Anthay Suthakaran, Vinay Goenka, Stephanie Lee, Ko Yang 3 2  
Mushed VCC Garry Sum, Floyd Bardell, Jeff Timmins, Peter Lang 3 2  
Hogging the FastLane GCC Shelley Roberts, Mary Holmes, Jesse Landers, Lori Markham 4 3  
Herbie 53 GCC Sonja Wesche, Thorsten Frank, Sam Galey, plus one 3 2  
C.U.R.L. Charioteers GCC Sonya Utecht, Joseph Utecht, April Rhéaume, John Casey 3 2  
Seymour Buscuit GCC Adam Seymour, Greg S, Paul? K, Neal, Nate 4 3  
Shake N’ Bake GCC Nicholas Connolly, Courtney Kaiser, Jacob Guzman, Emily Bissonnette, Elizabeth Brown 2 2  
Hoof Hearted Comox Valley curling Duane Dubyk, Dilon Dubyk, Ellis Dubyk, Cary Dubyk 2 2  
Not Fedora, Is Derby Hollywood Will Chen, Dan McCarthy, Matt Wait, Veronica Huerta 2 2  
Boop Boop Boop Beeep GCC Cheryl Crandall, Kristen Lee, Sam O’Mullane, Cori Tomlinson, Carl Hartung 2 2  
Garajulators Boise Robo Hanson, Jared Belsher, Eric Kulcyk, Lisa Rauliuk 2 2  
Grease Monkeys INWCC Ben Preiss, Mat Helvik, Jer Swigart, Thomas Lee 3 3  
Unpaid In-Turns VCC Samson Tam, Darek Lee, CJ Pentland, Jeff Johnson 2 2  
Gotta Go Fast VCC Alan Ehrenholz, Kyle Vance, Dusan Milovanovic, Justin Fox 2 2  
Track & Spiel Peace Arch CC Jennifer Saltman, Ken Henry, Michelle MacKinnon, Gary MacKinnon 2 2  
Baby got track GCC Dean Cox, Jared Oren, Ahmet Uysal, Mitchell Hymowitz, Trevor Trifiro (5th) 3 3  
Blue Shells Only GCC Rick Mathis, Tim Carlson, Lynn Carlson, Marc Riesenberg, Berit Tomten 2 3  
4 RPM GCC Martha Marple, Murray Marple, Cody Bernardy, Erik Swanson 2 3  
Team IronMan GCC Suzanne McLaughlin, Matt McLaughlin, Anna Jensen, Kevin Neumann 2 3  
Human Race GCC Jen Nguyen, Chad Johnson, Robbi Sinh, Jessica Schultz 2 3  
Hack the planet VCC Jeffery Grajkowski, Jen Grajkowski, Tara Price, Alex Couture‐Beil 1 3  
In Dog We Trust GCC Jeff Pearson, Brian Stark, Jacqueline Clark, Monique Heileson 2 4  
Hare for the Beer Marpole Xavier Williams, Pete McCann, Claire Wilton, Braden Lapp 1 3  
Wreck Rescue GCC Brian Danell, Vincent Pierce, Emma Bennett, Darren Moffat 1 3  
Arms Race GCC James Reilly, Carolyn Beranek, Ryan Michalec, Kathy Justice, Richard Palmason 1 3  
MeeesaCurler GCC Brent Campbell, Jeff Bruce, Sarah Ip, Erik Hunter 1 3  
Glue Pots GCC Thomas B Fitzgerald, Tyler Hagget, Josh Teuscher, Kelly Sherr 0 4  
The Nipping Gnomes Palouse CC Jack Scheffler, Chris Kasanke, Nick Kasanke, Lindsay Johnston 0 4  
Iditarocks GCC/Boise CC Anne Cirillo, Rob Freedman, Paul Shubin, Cydney Shubin 0 4  
CHiPs GCC John Bell, Ashley Duranleau, Casey Duranleau, Suzannah Klaniecki 0 4  
Drugs Help GCC Max Sando, Mike Miller, Phil Abbess, Dave Heller, Tupperware Tim 0 4  
The PACT Charlotte CC Jasmin Hashi, Harold Woods, Anteequa Washington, Kiana McCoy 0 4  
Curl Scout Racers GCC Grace Ku, Chris Riley, Nate Levin, Ryan Doerfler, Iowa Nelson 0 4  
Cool Runnings Chilliwack Brig de Wirth, Taylor Bibby, Mandy Webb, Trina Douglas, Steve Martens, Dez Martens 0 4  
Mike Taylor GCC Mike Taylor, Scott Smith, Elizabeth Spokoiny, Charles Schrag, Bryan Reich 0 4  

Last Update: 2024 Apr 14 7:03:45 am PDT