April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 11-14, 2019 - Completed

This year's theme is GCC State Fair. We couldn't afford a Ferris Wheel, but we have some fun stuff in store for you!

Teams - 56

Team Name From Members W L Position
Participation Ribbon Granite John Rasmussen, Liam Barksdale, Bill Rugen, Lisa Rugen, Kat Rasmussen 6 0 Winner
Want Extra Butter With That? Royal City/Evergreen Daniel Wenzek, Peter Wenzek, Cindy Wenzek, Courtney Woo 4 1 Finalist
Miyo Konno   Jeff Tomlinson, Steve Lundeen, Jeff Peplinsky, Miyo Konno 5 1 B Winner
Stuffed Animals GCC Charlie Anthe, Jasmin Hashi, Lisa Rauliuk, Rumi Ohnui, Max Stevens, Agueda Sanchez 6 1 C Winner
Team Pigante Vancouver Randall Noble, Stephan Funk, Chad Findlay, Michel Lemieux 7 1 D Winner
Sykes & Co Marpole Curling Club Ryan Sykes, Katelyn Fines, Glen Allen, Pete McCann, Cory Basbaum 4 1 SemiFinalist
Big Swingin Washington GCC Jeff Bruce, Matt McDonald, Sarah Ip, Chris Sherry 4 1 SemiFinalist
Best in Throw VCC, GCC Colin Madill, Heather Manahan, Charlie Sheehan, Max Sando 3 2 B Finalist
Game of Throws Richmond Curling Club Garry Sum, Ian Baart 5 2 C Finalist
Royal Melbourne Show VCA, Melbourne Jennifer Westhagen, Beata Bowes, Katherine Hayes, Roslyn Gallagher 4 3 D Finalist
Men Kabbatt GCC Ken Mabbatt, Karien Balluff, David Donnan, George Peppin, TBD 3 1  
Children of the Corn Granite Richard Palmason, Travis Way, Brandon Way, Justin Boshoven 3 1  
Irish Enough Peace Arch Curling Club Chris Harrison, John Reeves, Ed Holland, Joel Macdonald 3 1  
Demlow GCC Steve Demlow, David Booth, Ari Krasik, Cory Yalowicki, Aryn Grause 5 2  
Mela Melee India Curling Girithar Reddy, Vinay Goenka, Kishan Vasant, Ken Hsu, P. N. Raju (sub) 4 2  
Herding Sheep Granite Chris Hester, sheila mariano, ian mclean, Aaron Thompson 4 2  
Where's the Bull? Granite Jiyoung Lee, Thomas Lee, Claire Bonin, Jeff Wick 4 2  
Prize Winning Coqs Bells Beach Matt Panoussi, Sam Williams 3 2  
Bropants, the reunion tour Granite Sliding into your BMs, Dilfer, Toemaster, Fro Bro, Upgraded RN 3 2  
AK Frosty Freeze Fairbanks Curling Club Martha Hanlon, Jeannette Smith, Jason Colquhoun, Jon Johnson 3 2  
Slide&theFamilyStone Boise Curling Club Phillip Grimsrud, Tim Finkbeiner, Jay Radke, Jeff Salmans 3 2  
I'd Like to Place an Order for Takeout Boise Curling Club Rob Hanson, Jared Belsher, Sam Genovese, Hayley Hudson 3 2  
Bruce Renwick Chilliwack Bruce Renwick, Phil Bradwell, James Michayluk, Mike Helmer 3 2  
HAMMERED Vancouver Curling Club Dusan Milovanovic, Floyd Bardell, Selwyn Alexander, Jerry Mckenzie, Darren Ainsley 3 2  
Can't hear you! Marpole Curling Club Roger Chan 3 2  
The Petting Zoo GCC Patti Killins, Darren Lehto, Katie Kauffman, Awesome Jason 4 3  
Meat Sale on Tuesday Granite County CC Nate Levin, Ryan Doerfler, Billy Duss, Suzannah Klaniecki 2 2  
Warm Room Champions Granite Curling Club Alexander Kenesson, Todd Schultz, Jessica Schultz, Ryan Demopolous, Stefanie Eilers Wolf, Chris Wolf 2 2  
Scone Heads Gcc Miranda Heaslip, Charles Smith, Mitchell Hymowitz, Barry van weinger 2 2  
Hillbilly Bumpkins Granite Curling Club Lori Markham, Dave Debois, James Cramer, Ben Lewis 2 2  
Safety W/Extra Emerg Prep Granite Ashleigh Price, Chad Johnson, Steve Corcoran, Joe Bernstein, Robi  Singh 2 2  
Enns Marpole Curling Club Roger Enns, Xavier Williams, Rob Rainbow, Mike Rose 2 2  
Red, White, and Beef Granite CC Matt Dolloff, Jacqueline Clark, Cole Kopca, Emily Kopca, Phil Shryock 2 2  
Canuck Carnies Vancouver Curling Club CJ Pentland, Michael Richardson, Jeff Johnson, Samson Tam 2 2  
Shamrockers Vancouver CC Paul Keelan, Peter Lee, Pat Patterson, Kris Wright 2 2  
Curling for Scones (Zahn) GCC Melanie Zahn, Adam Seymour, James Reilly 2 2  
Krawch & the Carnies Royal City Krawch, Yager, Miller, Mere 2 3  
Californios Granite/SFBACC Ramy Cohen, Adriana Camarena, Barry Ivy, Lyle Sieg 2 3  
Cyndy Eng-Dinsel Granite Curling Club Cyndy Eng-Dinsel, Phil placek, Jeremy lee, Jonathan Shih 2 3  
Deep Fried Butter Chilliwack BC Don Davis, Brig de Wirth, Mike Desante, Colin Lacey 2 4  
Curl a whirl Granite Andrew Carpenter, Em Bissonette, Alex Davies, ALex Zimmerman, MEgan Deveau 1 3  
Mole Whackers Vancouver CC Phil Carriere, Pat Logelin, Dave Heffelfinger, Don Straughan, Greg Gourlay, Mike Edmundson 1 3  
Finder's Sweepers Lone Star Curling Club Zac Grantham, Jason Chan, Darin Henley, Dinu Nair 1 3  
We Stack After 4 Granite Matt Fewins 1 3  
Steve Strathdee Chilliwack/Royal City Steve Strathdee, Wil McQueen, Rob Geschke, Edie Chaplin, Allie Bourne 1 4  
Button Busters Granite Mike Taylor, John Edwards, Deborah Sharpe, Neal Digre, Paul Kamrar, Devin Davolio 1 4  
Do you hear banjos? Granite Brian Danell, Brendan clement, TC Kida, Mary Holmes 0 4  
Ron Bilodeau Victoria curling club Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray, Dan Holland, Joe Gereluk 0 4  
Udder Nonsense Vancouver Curling Club Glen Broad, Glenn Smith, Christopher Bailey, Heather Kisbee, David Penner 0 4  
Hayseed GCC Jeff Pearson, Brian Stark, Kevin Hurley, Monique Heileson 0 4  
Bucking Rock Riders Granite Curling Club Dominic Arico, Katie Manteca, Joel Russ, Dustin Foster, Ryan Zack 0 4  
Lemmi Granite Kervin Lemmi, Rick Mathis, Marc Riesenberg, Kelly Scherr 0 4  
Moose in the Hoose Royal City Leanne Lepp, Aaron Lepp, Stevie Van Skiver, Grant Van Skiver 0 4  
Merry Go Round Granite Curling Lee Cerveny, Renay Bauer, Katie, Tom Nance, Bill Courshon 0 4  
Palouse Curling Club Palouse Curling Club Sam Jenkins, Nick Papin, Michael Allen, Nicole Blessing 0 4  
Fitz and the Conundrums Granite CC Tom FitzGerald, Tommy FitzGerald, Josh Teuscher, Tyler Haggett 0 4