2023 Men's & Women's Senior Nationals

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

March 6-11, 2023 - Completed

2023 Men's & Women's Senior Nationals

We are proud to host the USA Curling Senior National Championships. The winners advance to represent the United States at the World Senior Championships April 22-29, 2023 in Gangneung, Korea.

Merchandise: Orders ship direct to purchaser.

Watch Replay

Teams - 28

Team Name From Members W L DSC Position
Women Pool A
M. Smith   Margie Smith, Ann Swisshelm, Shelly Kosal, Shelley Dropkin 5 1 73.3 W Gold
Mariano   Sheila Mariano, Lori Markham, Lisa Rauliuk, Kara McBroom 3 3 83.4 W Semi-Finalist
Carothers   Susan Carothers, Martha Hanlon, Joanne Hufman, Margaret Mannix 2 2 115.3  
Aubrey   Debra Aubrey, Luba Brock, Tracey Drummond, Karen Cole, Christy Trageton, Coach: Susan Lang 2 2 130.7  
Lawler   Margaret Lawler, Judith Cantlin, Christina Young, Margaret Velie 0 4 100.2  
Women Pool B
Lawless   Tracy Lawless, Leslie McGregor, Lisa Johnson, Elizabeth Demers 6 1 57.9 W Finalist
Dukes   Susan Dukes, Angela Montgomery, Stephanie Erstad, Anne Gravel 5 2 137.9 W Bronze
Wapola   Kim Wapola, Lea Ann Tarnowski, Lisa Bachmeier, Juliana Klocek 3 2 153.5  
C. Smith   Cynthia Smith, Dena Rosenberry, Michele Page, Nancy Maule 2 3 72.5  
Tamura   Lisa Tamura, Kathy Placek, Kris Klinkhammer, Anne Meagher 1 4 85.0  
Sweet   Cyndie Sweet, Doreen Deaver, Jacqueline Clark, Nadyne Krienke 0 5 115.2  
Men Pool A
Farbelow   Mike Farbelow, Rich Ruohonen, Bill Stopera, Tim Solin 6 1 94.9 M Finalist
Ho   Benj Guzman, Tim Ho, Mike Sampson, Paul Marseglia 3 3 17.9 Qualifier
Ussatis   Todd Ussatis, David Pengilly, Curtis Bradbury, John Lambert 2 3 62.0 Tie-Breaker
Jackson Triangle (Durham,NC) Muray Jackson, Kim Hicks, Brian Chick, Mario Riveron 2 2 62.8  
Leichter   Fred Leichter, Andy McKellips, Alan Berndt, Martin Blomgren 0 4 68.4  
Men Pool B
Larway   Joel Larway, Doug Kauffman, Darren Lehto, John Rasmussen, Coach: Ken Trask 7 0 34.0 M Gold
Wright   Jeffrey Wright, Steve Waters, Sean Silver, Russell Brown, Chris Schallmo 4 2 55.1 Qualifier
Sormunen   Seppo Sormunen, Glen Novak, Kent Brorson, Mike Huska 3 2 57.6  
Moir   Phil Moir, Jay Bata, David Brekke, Stephen Wolfe, Alan Batchen 2 3 98.7  
Torkelson Windy City Greg Torkelson, Jeff Elborne, Scott Gerstenkorn, Oivind Naess 1 4 136.0  
Levin   Nate Levin, Brian Gore, Chad Hessoun, Ryan Doerfler, Tim Eng 0 5 103.7  
Men Pool C
Pustovar   Paul Pustovar, Ross Litman, Dan Wiza, Mike Kniffin 5 2 47.8 M Bronze
LeClair   Bob LeClair, Fred Maxie, Jeffrey Baird, Tom Danielson, Greg Gallagher 5 4 46.6 M Semi-Finalist
Dropkin   Alex Tschumakow, Keith Dropkin, Dick Dawson, Timothy Luehrman 3 3 68.8 Tie-Breaker
Hester   Chris Hester, Thomas Lee, Jeffrey Wick, Phil Shryock 3 2 107.8  
Horsman   Darryl K Horsman, David Sciacero, Brian Onken, Ray Sidney 1 4 110.5  
Tolvstad   Mark Tolvstad, Bryan Rau, Charlie Maring, Mark Becking 1 4 144.8  

Last Update: 2024 Jun 15 4:18:28 am PDT